Accident MBB Bo 105PAH-1 ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 76256

Date:Thursday 19 September 1985
Time:evening
Type:Silhouette image of generic B105 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
MBB Bo 105PAH-1
Owner/operator:HFR16 Heeresflieger
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Mandelsloh -   Germany
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Celle-Wietzenbruch
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Crashed into River Leine during exercise "Trutzige Sachsen"; two civil occupants (male/female) survived seriously injured; the pilot jumped from the helicopter to safety; one crew member (Major, 42) missing, found dead by angler in River Leine 24.9.1985, about 1200 meters downstream.

Sources:

http://dipbt.bundestag.de/doc/btd/14/048/1404867.pdf
Hamburger Abendblatt 20.9.1985, p1/25.9.1985, p40