Accident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito FB Mk VI PZ293,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 76262

Date:Saturday 15 July 1944
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito FB Mk VI
Owner/operator:515 Sqn RAF
Registration: PZ293
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:4 km south-south-west of Chaumont, Namur, 23 km WSW of Dinant. -   Belgium
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Little Snoring, Norfolk
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Mosquito PZ293 Took off at 23:55 hrs for escort the bombers over the airfield Florennes, Belgium.14/07/1944
Pilot blinded by search lights. Missing. 15/07/1944
Crew:
F/Lt (116893) Hugh Arthur LIGHTBODY (pilot ) RAFVR - killed (NCO:740743, Gazette of 7th April 1942)
F/Sgt (1451239) Ernest John Adams BROOMFIELD (nav.) RAFVR - killed

Sources:

1.http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt
2.source ww2chat. Casualty
3.ORB 515 Sqdn RAF
4. Rob Davis Bomber Command Losses Database