Incident Piper PA-28-161 Warrior III VH-TXU,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 76369

Date:Tuesday 17 August 2010
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-161 Warrior III
Owner/operator:J&J Aviation / (trading as) Moorabbin Flying Service
Registration: VH-TXU
MSN: 2842326
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Moorabbin Airport,Vic -   Australia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Moorabbin Airport - YMMB
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The aircraft over ran the runway. There was damage to the prop and nose wheel. The 3 occupants escaped unhurt.

Sources:

Channel 9 news broadcast.

http://www.mfs.com.au/images/articles/aircraft/txh_txu.jpg (photo)