ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 76374
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | 17-AUG-2010 |
Time: | 10:35 |
Type: | Zivko Edge 540 |
Owner/operator: | Private |
Registration: | N540WC |
MSN: | 0028 |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
Other fatalities: | 0 |
Aircraft damage: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
Category: | Accident |
Location: | Casarrubios del Monte Airport - LEMT -
Spain
|
Phase: | Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.) |
Nature: | Training |
Departure airport: | LEMT |
Destination airport: | LEMT |
Investigating agency: | CIAIAC |
Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:Aerobatics pilot Alejandro Maclean (41) was killed when he crashed while practicing aerobatics.
The pilot of the Edge 540 aircraft, registration N540WC, was conducting training maneuvers for an airshow that was scheduled for two weeks later. The pilot had performed several maneuvers already, the last of which was called a snap roll.
Normally, the pilot would execute two or three rolls before recovering, but this time he continued to roll. As a result, the AMT, who performed maintenance on the aircraft and who was watching the maneuver from the ground, immediately tried to warn the pilot to recover from the maneuver. The aircraft continued rolling and crashed into the ground. The pilot was killed as a result of the impact and the aircraft was destroyed.
An analysis of the information gathered during the investigation resulted in the formulation of three probable causes of the accident: one involves a possible miscalculation of the altitude at the start of the maneuver and other two relate to the physical or physiological inability of the pilot to recover from the roll.
Although the main cause of the accident could not be determined, it is believed to have been caused by:
- An improper estimate of the starting altitude for a descending snap roll maneuver below that required to ensure the number of rolls the pilot wished to execute,
- A loss of consciousness that momentarily incapacitated the pilot, preventing him from exiting the maneuver in time or by
- The presence of a physical or mechanical obstacle or impediment, possibly involving the use of the pedals, that restricted or prevented the pilot from controlling the aircraft.
Sources:
CIAIAC Final investigation report http://www.abc.es/20100817/local-toledo/muere-accidente-aerodromo-casarrubios-201008171425.html
Accident investigation:
|
| |
Status: | Investigation completed |
Duration: | |
Download report: | Final report |