Accident Cessna 182 N5092D,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 7638

Date:Tuesday 23 April 1968
Time:11:27
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 182
Owner/operator:
Registration: N5092D
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Orogrande, NM -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Crashed on mt side.Pilot and med cert suspended.Under influence of judgment impairing medication.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DEN68A0049
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB