Accident Mikojan-Gurevich MiG-21 ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 76383

Date:Tuesday 17 August 2010
Time:afternoon
Type:Silhouette image of generic MG21 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Mikojan-Gurevich MiG-21
Owner/operator:North Korea Air Force - 1st Air Division
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Wanghua District, Fushun, Liaoning Province -   China
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Uiju AFB, North Korea
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Crashed about 90 miles/150 kilometres inside Chinese territory. There were no casualties on the ground.
The pilot is reported to have died in the crash. Chinese authority stated that the aircraft "went astray owing to technical fault", but it was speculated that the pilot was trying to defect to Russia or China.
The aircraft was observed by radar taking off from Uiju near the town of Sinuiju.
Uiju is the headquarters of the NKAF 1st Air Division and the Mig is believed to be from that unit.
Witnesses to the crash report seeing the jet circling at low altitude before crashing into a house in what appears to have been an attempted emergency landing.
The Mig seems from photographs to be mainly in one piece and did not catch fire.

Sources:

http://www.naftemporiki.gr/news/cstory.asp?id=1855889 ( Greek)http://english.yonhapnews.co.kr/northkorea/2010/08/18/32/0401000000AEN20100818006400315F.HTML
http://www.bbc.co.uk/news/world-asia-pacific-11008466
https://www.dailynk.com/chinese/%E6%80%8E%E6%A0%B7%E7%9C%8B%E5%BE%85%E6%9C%9D%E9%B2%9C%E7%B1%B3%E6%A0%BC21%E6%88%98%E6%96%97%E6%9C%BA%E5%9D%A0%E6%AF%81%E4%B8%AD%E5%9B%BD%E4%BA%8B/
https://china-digital-times.github.io/?/id/99540