Accident PADC/MBB Bo 105C PNH-411,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 76387

Date:Tuesday 17 August 2010
Time:c. 11:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B105 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
PADC/MBB Bo 105C
Owner/operator:Philippine Navy
Registration: PNH-411
MSN: P37/S-234
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 5
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:off Zamboanga City, Mindanao -   Philippines
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A Philippine Navy helicopter, named "Volcon 411" crashed at sea while taking photos and videos off the coast of Zamboanga City in Mindanao, officials said.
Officials said three passengers were rescued from the Bolkow chopper, but its two pilots were killed.

Sources:

http://philippineairspace.blogspot.com/2010/08/navy-chopper-crashed-in-zamboanga.html
http://web.archive.org/web/20130114020942/http://www.rotorspot.nl:80/rp.htm