Other Eurocopter EC 135P2+ G-WMAO, Monday 8 June 2009
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 8 June 2009
Time:c. 02:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic EC35 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Eurocopter EC 135P2+
Owner/operator:West Midlands Police
Registration: G-WMAO
MSN: 0501
Year of manufacture:2006
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Other
Location:Birmingham Airport, Elmdon, Birmingham -   United Kingdom
Phase: Standing
Nature:-
Departure airport:Birmingham Airport, Elmdon, Birmingham (BHX/EGBB)
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Destroyed by arsonists 08-06-2009 whilst parked at Birmingham Airport. According to a press release from West Midlands Police (see link #6):

"Police Helicopter targeted in arson attack at Birmingham Airport

OFFICERS from West Midlands Police have launched a criminal investigation after the force helicopter was targeted in an arson attack this morning. The Fire Service were called by Air Traffic Control to the helicopter's landing site at Elmdon Airport in Birmingham at just before 2am this morning. The front end of the helicopter appears to have been set on fire.

The damage to the aircraft is currently being assessed. An investigation was immediately launched. Forensic scene
investigators and detectives have been working since the incident to establish what happened. Officers are working in conjunction with airport security and fire service.

Enquiries are ongoing into the fire, if anyone has any information about the incident or saw anything suspicious on the A45 by the airport they should contact police on 0845 113 5000.

While the investigation is ongoing we would like to reassure the public that we will continue to provide air support when necessary. The damage to the helicopter is being assessed and we will be speaking to our insurers regarding the cost of repair."

in the event, the helicopter was replaced rather than repaired, and the registration G-WMAO was cancelled by the CAA on 12-11-2009 as "Destroyed"

Sources:

1. CAA: https://publicapps.caa.co.uk/modalapplication.aspx?catid=1&pagetype=65&appid=1&mode=reg&fullregmark=WMAO
2. http://www.birminghampost.net/news/west-midlands-news/2009/06/08/arson-attack-on-west-midlands-police-helicopter-65233-23817333/
3. http://news.bbc.co.uk/2/hi/uk_news/england/west_midlands/8088823.stm
4. https://www.birminghammail.co.uk/news/local-news/hunt-for-arsonists-who-attacked-police-95288
5. https://www.expressandstar.com/news/2009/06/08/arsonists-attack-police-helicopter/_/
6. http://bhxflightguide.blogspot.co.uk/2009/06/appeal-for-help-from-west-midlands.html
7. http://forums.airshows.co.uk/viewtopic.php?f=2&t=11084