Accident Rainbow Cheetah XLS ZU-ETC,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 76427

Date:Saturday 21 August 2010
Time:morning
Type:Rainbow Cheetah XLS
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: ZU-ETC
MSN: CH092
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Brakpan -   South Africa
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: CAA S.A.
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Two people were killed when a light air craft landed on a road in Brakpan in the East Rand on Saturday morning.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CAA S.A.
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

http://www.news24.com/SouthAfrica/News/2-killed-in-Brakpan-plane-crash-20100821