Incident Piper PA-28-161 ZS-PPB,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 76455

This accident is missing citations or reference sources. Please help add citations to guard against copyright violations and factual inaccuracies.

Date:Sunday 22 August 2010
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-161
Owner/operator:Belaire Aviation CC
Registration: ZS-PPB
MSN: 28-7816457
Year of manufacture:1978
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Treverton College, Mooi River, KZN -   South Africa
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:FAGM (Rand Airport)
Destination airport:Treverton
Investigating agency: CAA S.A.
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The aircraft encountered a problem while en route to Durban. The pilot elected to divert to Treverton Airfield. The aircraft crashed into the thatched entrance to the Treverton wildlife area and was substantially damaged.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CAA S.A.
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

Images:

Rand Airport, November 30, 2008 12:12PM