Incident Bristol 171 Sycamore Mk 52 HB-RXA,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 76467

Date:Wednesday 12 August 1992
Time:11:00 LT
Type:Bristol 171 Sycamore Mk 52
Owner/operator:private
Registration: HB-RXA
MSN: 13483
Year of manufacture:1958
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Widnau, SG -   Switzerland
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:St Gallen/Altenrhein, SG
Destination airport:Widnau, SG
Investigating agency: BFU Switz.
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Main rotor hit the ground after control was lost & helicopter overturned. Pilot (46) and three passengers not injured.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BFU Switz.
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

http://www.bfu.admin.ch/common/pdf/1442.pdf
http://www.swissheli.com/history/hb-rxa.htm#