Accident Treinador III PP-XGP,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 76477

Date:Tuesday 24 August 2010
Time:17:00 LT
Type:Treinador III
Owner/operator:Edison Corrêa
Registration: PP-XGP
MSN: ED-001/00
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Bairro Arroio, Imbituba, Santa Catarina -   Brazil
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Imbituba
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
After take-off the Treinador III gyrocopter (regd. as ultralight/experimental) crashed and hit a house. The 67 year old pilot and manufacturer of the ultra-light suffered considerable injuries. He died from injuries 14.9.2010

Sources:

http://desastresaereosnews.blogspot.com/2010/08/ultraleve-cai-e-deixa-piloto-ferido-em.html
http://desastresaereosnews.blogspot.com/2010/09/