Accident Cessna 150J N50464,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 76481

Date:Tuesday 24 August 2010
Time:16:10
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150J
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N50464
MSN: 15069321
Year of manufacture:1968
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Diamond Point Airstrip (2WA1), 8 miles NE of Sequim, WA -   United States of America
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Sequim, WA (2WA1)
Destination airport:Sequim, WA (2WA1)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
As the airplane approached the uncontrolled airport for landing, the pilot became distracted by two other airplanes in the traffic pattern and by a third airplane that entered the pattern in front of him. This resulted in the pilot extending the downwind leg of his traffic pattern and maintaining traffic pattern altitude until the final approach. A fourth airplane was in the run-up area preparing to depart, which the landing pilot also noted. As the pilot turned onto the final approach, he descended with full flaps. Just before the airplane touched down, the pilot observed that the airplane was low and slow, and he increased engine power. The airplane subsequently collided with upsloping terrain short of the runway, and then veered into the airplane that was standing in the run-up area.
Probable Cause: The pilot’s failure to maintain the proper approach path and his delayed corrective actions, which resulted in an undershoot. Contributing to the accident was the pilot's distraction from other aircraft in the area.

Sources:

NTSB

Location