Accident Lockheed Martin F-16D 604,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 76491

Date:Thursday 26 August 2010
Time:14:05 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic F16 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lockheed Martin F-16D
Owner/operator:Elliniki Polemikí Aeroporía
Registration: 604
MSN: XM-5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:SW of Chrysi Island, Crete -   Greece
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Chania/Soúda AFB - LGSA
Destination airport:Chania/Soúda AFB - LGSA
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Collision with F-16C 522 at 14:05 local during a training exercise. Both pilots of the F-16D 604 ejected, with Lieutenant Paulos Botzakis being safely recovered. However, the other pilot, Captain Iosif Anastasakis, although also recovered by a SAR team, died in hospital three days later (August 29) due to his injuries. The pilot of the F-16C involved (Captain Anastasios Balatsoukas) was also killed.

Sources:

1. http://www.naftemporiki.gr/news/cstory.asp?id=1858816
2. http://www.pronews.gr/defence/index.php?option=com_content&task=view&id=13904&Itemid=139
3. https://www.iol.co.za/index.php?from=rss_World&set_id=1&click_id=3&art_id=nw20100829100150120C482058
4. http://www.f-16.net/aircraft-database/F-16/airframe-profile/4823/