Incident Airbus A320-232 N590JB,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 76509

Date:Thursday 26 August 2010
Time:12:51
Type:Silhouette image of generic A320 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Airbus A320-232
Owner/operator:JetBlue Airways
Registration: N590JB
MSN: 2231
Year of manufacture:2004
Total airframe hrs:25986 hours
Engine model:IAE V2527-A5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 91
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Sacramento International Airport, CA (SMF/KSMF) -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Long Beach (KLGB)
Destination airport:Sacramento International Airport, CA (SMF/KSMF)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilots of Airbus A320-232, performing flight JBU-262, reported a brake trouble and landed heavily on RWY 16R at Sacramento International Airport (KSMF), CA, and blew four tires. A small fire then broke out on the right mainwheel section and the crew (5 members) deployed the emergency slides to evacuate the 86 (or 87?) passengers of the plane. The fire was quickly extinguished. Fifteen passengers are reported to be injured, with five of them being admitted to hospital.

The first officer’s inadvertent activation of the parking brake in flight led to the airplane abruptly stopping and all four of its main landing gear tires deflating after a a nonstandard procedure to cancel the airplane's monitoring alert system.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR10IA430
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 years and 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

http://www.cbs8.com/Global/story.asp?S=13051946\
http://abclocal.go.com/kabc/story?section=news/local/los_angeles&id=7631987
http://wireupdate.com/wires/9081/jetblue-passenger-plane-blows-all-six-tires-upon-landing-at-sacramento-intl-airport/
https://www.bizjournals.com/sacramento/stories/2010/08/23/daily50.html
https://app.ntsb.gov/pdfgenerator/ReportGeneratorFile.ashx?EventID=20100827X20401&AKey=1&RType=HTML&IType=IA

Location