Hard landing Incident Robinson R44 Raven II HB-ZJG,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 76527

Date:Wednesday 25 August 2010
Time:16:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic R44 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Robinson R44 Raven II
Owner/operator:Swiss Jet
Registration: HB-ZJG
MSN: 12071
Year of manufacture:2007
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Giirebad, Gemeinde Pfyn/TG -   Switzerland
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Zürich-Flughafen, LSZH
Destination airport:Zürich-Flughafen, LSZH
Investigating agency: BFU Switz.
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Engine was inadvertently shut down during an autorotation forced landing practice. Substantially damaged in hard landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BFU Switz.
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

http://www.bfu.admin.ch/common/pdf/HB-ZJG.pdf