Accident Mil Mi-17V-5 (Mi-8MTV-5) GN10139,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 76531

Date:Friday 27 August 2010
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MI8 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Mil Mi-17V-5 (Mi-8MTV-5)
Owner/operator:Venezuelan National Guard
Registration: GN10139
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 10 / Occupants: 10
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Buena Vista del Meta -   Venezuela
Phase: Take off
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Buena Vista del Meta
Destination airport:Cararabo
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The helicopter was engaged in searching for a group of suspected drug traffickers in southwestern Apure state. Bolivian Guardia Nacional Cnl Mistage Brito died.

Sources:

http://web.archive.org/web/20100901142945/http://www.google.com:80/hostednews/ap/article/ALeqM5iqI1AdcUir9OgRNdBX30Zj2r6rRQD9HSIL7G0
https://www.wsj.com/articles/BT-CO-20100828-700252
https://www.cbsnews.com/stories/2010/08/28/ap/latinamerica/main6813960.shtml
http://www.rescate.com