Incident Micro Wings Cubby ZU-FAV,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 76540

Date:Saturday 28 August 2010
Time:14:30 LT
Type:Micro Wings Cubby
Owner/operator:D. Uys
Registration: ZU-FAV
MSN: AK0411K
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Alwyndal, Mossel Bay, Western Cape -   South Africa
Phase: Landing
Nature:Test
Departure airport:FAMO (Mossel Bay)
Destination airport:FAMO (Mossel Bay)
Investigating agency: CAA S.A.
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The aircraft suffered an engine failure while undertaking a test flight after being in the air for six minutes. The pilot elected to carry out an emergency landing in open veld scattered with fire scarred trees at Alwyndal. In the process the aircraft had to avoid power lines and crashed. It was substantially damaged and the pilot and passenger both sustained slight injuries and were taken to a nearby hospital after being treated on the scene. The pilot suffered a broken hand and the owner, who was the passenger, suffered a fractured cheek bone and an injury to his left eye.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CAA S.A.
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. Plane crashes at Mosselbay
2. Plane lands on Mossel Bay field
3. Twee beseer toe vliegtuig op veld land
4. Pilot grateful to be alive

Images:

Alwyndal, Mossel Bay, August 28, 2010