Hard landing Incident Thunder AX9-140 S II HB-BSG,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 76542

Date:Sunday 15 September 1991
Time:18:35 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BALL model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Thunder AX9-140 S II
Owner/operator:private
Registration: HB-BSG
MSN: 1845
Year of manufacture:1990
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Tägerig -   Switzerland
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Obennumpf - offshore
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: BFU Switz.
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
the balloon landed hard in a field and began to burn. all occupants were seriously injured and the balloon burned out.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BFU Switz.
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

http://www.bfu.admin.ch/common/pdf/1461.pdf