Accident Ozone Rush paraglider Unregistered?,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 76550

Date:Saturday 28 August 2010
Time:17:40
Type:Ozone Rush paraglider
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: Unregistered?
MSN: RS-G-16A-023
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Jennycliff, Staddon Heights, Plymouth, Devon -   United Kingdom
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Jennycliff, Staddon Heights, Plymouth
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Official accident report: "On Saturday 28th August 2010 a non-BHPA para glider pilot arrived at an area known locally as Jennycliff, at Staddon Heights, Plymouth. He was seen to launch his Ozone Rush para glider, with some difficulty, in windy and gusty conditions. He immediately ascended approximately fifteen to twenty metres before sustaining an asymmetric collapse on the right side of the wing. The wing turned right and dived into the ground. The investigation concluded that the incident occurred as a result of the pilot failing to recover from a low level asymmetric collapse, brought about by turbulence due to a combination of prevailing weather conditions and site topography"

"The pilot was quickly attended by passers-by who had witnessed the fall. The first was a registered nurse who commenced CPR and arranged for the emergency services to be called. The nurse was soon assisted by others, one of which was a Royal Navy medic. The air ambulance then arrived and paramedics took over. The pilot died from the injuries sustained."

Sources:

1. http://www.bbc.co.uk/news/uk-england-devon-11122888
2. http://www.cumbriasoaringclub.co.uk/CSC_Home.php
3. http://www.bymnews.com/news/newsDetails.php?id=73869
4. http://www.bhpa.co.uk/pdf/inquiry/2010_08_28_pg-staddon-heights.pdf
5. http://www.dailymail.co.uk/news/article-1307076/Paraglider-killed-falling-150ft-near-cliffs-Devon-coast.html
6. https://news.sky.com/story/paraglider-killed-after-150ft-fall-in-devon-10492262