Accident unknown 45,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 76558

Date:Thursday 19 February 1942
Time:
Type:unknown
Owner/operator:China National Aviation Corporation (CNAC)
Registration: 45
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Henan -   China
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Pilot Wong died. CNK

CEBHR's (1997) annals did not mention a CNAC accident on 1942/02/19. Moreover, the CNAC aircraft bearing registration 45 was a Vultee V-1A, and no loss of a Vultee was recorded on that date (Zhu, 2021). Therefore, the entry on cnac.org is probably erroneous and such an accident might had never happened at all.

Sources:

http://cnac.org/accident082.htm
CAAC's Editorial Board for Historical Records (CEBHR). 1997. Compilation of Historical Materials of China National Aviation Corporation[CNAC] and Eurasia-CATC[Central Air Transport Co.]. Beijing, China: CEBHR. 401 pp. (in Chinese)
Zhu, F. 2021. Illustrated catalog of civilian aircrafts of China (1912–1949). Hong Kong, China: The Commercial Press (Hong Kong) Limited. 428 pp. (in Chinese)