Incident SZD-51-1 Junior HB-1928,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 76565

Date:Saturday 6 August 1988
Time:16:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic sz51 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
SZD-51-1 Junior
Owner/operator:Groupement de vol á voile
Registration: HB-1928
MSN: B-1775
Year of manufacture:1987
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Croix-de-Coeur -   Switzerland
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Croix-de-Coeur
Destination airport:Croix-de-Coeur
Investigating agency: BFU Switz.
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The pilot crashed, after being unable to controll the glider on ground-run during a winch-take-off. The pilot was seriously injured

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BFU Switz.
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

http://www.bfu.admin.ch/common/pdf/1339.pdf