Incident Curtiss XSB2C-1 Helldiver 1758,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 76566

Date:Saturday 8 February 1941
Time:
Type:Curtiss XSB2C-1 Helldiver
Owner/operator:Curtiss-Wright Corporation.
Registration: 1758
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location: -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Test
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
SBC2 prototype crashed after engine failure on approach.
Sustained damage to fuselage but was repaired. Destroyed after suffering an in-flight wing failure Dec 21, 1941.

Sources:

Airplane 150

Images:

Prototype 1758 in flight