Accident SZD-41A Jantar Standard HB-1383,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 76571

Date:Thursday 25 July 1985
Time:16:25 LT
Type:SZD-41A Jantar Standard
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: HB-1383
MSN: B-797
Year of manufacture:1977
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Kolsass -   Austria
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:LSZE
Destination airport:LSZE
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The glider crashed at Kolsass on a 500km cross-country flight from Bad Ragaz Airfield - LSZE due to weak thermal conditions. The pilot was killed.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: 
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

http://www.bfu.admin.ch/common/pdf/1181.pdf