Accident Sportavia-Pützer RS.180 Sportsman HB-EWW,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 76598

Date:Saturday 14 April 1979
Time:15:14 LT
Type:Sportavia-Pützer RS.180 Sportsman
Owner/operator:private
Registration: HB-EWW
MSN: 6012
Year of manufacture:1978
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Montricher -   Switzerland
Phase: Take off
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Montricher - LSTR
Destination airport:Montricher - LSTR
Investigating agency: BFU Switz.
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
aircraft crashed shortly after take-off at an altitude of about 15meters after stall speed. pilot and one passenger were killed, the two other passengers were seriously injured.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BFU Switz.
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

http://www.bfu.admin.ch/common/pdf/1001.pdf