Incident Scheibe SF 25C Falke 2000 HB-2054,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 76608

Date:Wednesday 9 June 1982
Time:15:16 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic SF25 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Scheibe SF 25C Falke 2000
Owner/operator:Segelfluggruppe Fricktal
Registration: HB-2054
MSN: 44688
Year of manufacture:1980
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Fricktal-Schupfart - LSZI -   Switzerland
Phase: Take off
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Fricktal-Schupfart - LSZI
Destination airport:Fricktal-Schupfart - LSZI
Investigating agency: BFU Switz.
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The Falke collided with a tree and crashed. The flight instructor and the student were not injured, but the motorglider is a w/o.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BFU Switz.
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

http://www.bfu.admin.ch/common/pdf/1061.pdf