Accident Cessna 182C Skylane N8957T,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 76614

Date:Monday 30 August 2010
Time:07:56
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 182C Skylane
Owner/operator:Ikarus Aviation, LLC.
Registration: N8957T
MSN: 52857
Year of manufacture:1960
Total airframe hrs:4810 hours
Engine model:Continental O-470 SERIES
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:A field west of Bozeman, Montana -   United States of America
Phase: Standing
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:Ogden, UT (ODG)
Destination airport:Bozeman, MT (BZN)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The non-instrument rated pilot departed for a cross-country flight with weather forecasts along the route of flight and destination airport predicting widespread areas of ceilings below 1,000 feet and visibilities below 3 miles in rain showers. Mountain obscuration in clouds and precipitation was also forecasted. Weather reports from the closest airport about 8 miles from the accident site showed rapidly changing visibility and cloud coverage conditions, with ceilings as low as 500 feet and visibility of 1 mile in heavy rain showers at the time of the accident. Several witnesses were located within a 5-mile radius of the accident site and either heard or saw the accident airplane. Two witnesses reported observing the accident airplane seconds prior to observing it disappear from their view and impacting the ground. One witness saw the airplane descending vertically to ground impact. Other witnesses only heard what they described as the loud engine sound of a very low flying airplane. Witnesses reported that, at the time of their observation, there were low clouds overhead about 200 feet above ground level and light rain was falling. Postaccident examination of the accident site and wreckage revealed that the airplane impacted into an open field while in a near vertical nose down attitude. It is likely that the pilot entered into instrument meteorological conditions and failed to maintain airplane control. There was no record of official weather briefings, but the pilot may have obtained an unofficial weather brief from another source for the flight. Examination of the airframe and engine revealed no evidence of mechanical malfunctions or failures that would have precluded normal operation.
Probable Cause: The non-instrument rated pilot's decision to continue visual flight into instrument meteorological conditions, which resulted in a loss of airplane control.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR10FA438
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
7 March 1965 N8957T Jumping Jacks 0 near Rustburg Va w/o

Location