Incident Osprey GP3 Osprey 2 C-GEPE,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 76617

Date:Monday 30 August 2010
Time:20:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic GP3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Osprey GP3 Osprey 2
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: C-GEPE
MSN: 954
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Quebec City - Jean-Lesage International Airport - CYQB -   Canada
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Jean-Lesage International Airport - CYQB
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The aircraft apparently stalled on short final. He then landed violently and the front landing gear collapsed. The aircraft skidded on runway 30 then stopped on grass. The pilot and passenger were unhurt. The aircraft is a total loss.

Sources:

http://www.journaldequebec.com/2010/08/30/legere-frousse-a-laeroport-de-quebec
http://www.tvanouvelles.ca/videos/nouvelles/faits-divers/8805182001/un-petit-avion-a-frole-la-catastrophe-lundi-soir/599716579001