Incident Hughes 269C HB-XZC,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 76633

Date:Wednesday 21 July 1999
Time:10:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic H269 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hughes 269C
Owner/operator:Gallair AG
Registration: HB-XZC
MSN: 67-0601
Year of manufacture:1977
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Adelboden -   Switzerland
Phase: Take off
Nature:Survey
Departure airport:Adelboden
Destination airport:LSGS
Investigating agency: BFU Switz.
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
After the pilot started in Adelboden, the engine lost power and the helicopter crashed near a farm. Both occupants survived.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BFU Switz.
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

http://www.bfu.admin.ch/common/pdf/1763_dt.pdf