Incident Schweizer 269C (300C) HB-XEJ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 76639

Date:Monday 5 June 2000
Time:12:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic H269 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Schweizer 269C (300C)
Owner/operator:Fuchs Helicopter
Registration: HB-XEJ
MSN: S1733
Year of manufacture:1996
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Schindellegi -LSXS -   Switzerland
Phase: Take off
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Schindellegi - LSXS
Destination airport:Tessin
Investigating agency: BFU Switz.
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The pilot decided to take-off, but came back immediately and crashed during landing. no injuries.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BFU Switz.
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

http://www.bfu.admin.ch/common/pdf/1725.pdf