Accident Piper PA-32-300 Cherokee Six E G-BBSM,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 76646

Date:Wednesday 1 September 2010
Time:18:27 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA32 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-32-300 Cherokee Six E
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: G-BBSM
MSN: 32-7440005
Year of manufacture:1973
Engine model:Lycoming IO-540-K1A5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:North Sea, about 3 miles off Orford Ness lighthouse, Suffolk -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Donaueschingen-Villingen, Germany (EDTD)
Destination airport:Hardwick, Suffolk
Investigating agency: AAIB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The aircraft was flying from Donaueschingen-Villingen, Germany to Hardwick, England at a cruising level of FL060 (6,000 feet) in VMC. At the commencement of the sea crossing, the pilot briefed the passenger on the safety procedures to follow in the event of a ditching.

Approximately 17 nautical miles before reaching the English coast, they both smelt a burning smell and opened the cabin air vents and the direct vision window to clear the fumes from the cabin. The smoke and burning smell persisted. The engine was by now running roughly and the EGT was high, prompting the pilot to reduce engine power.

He declared a MAYDAY to London Information and prepared to ditch the aircraft, as the sea conditions were favourable and he considered that a glide to the coast was unlikely to be successful.

The pilot reminded the passenger of the ditching procedures, including the importance of not inflating the life raft prematurely and they wedged the cabin door slightly open. Because of concerns about a possible fire in the engine compartment, he shut the engine down by closing the throttle and selecting the mixture and fuel selector to off.

As the aircraft descended, he became aware that he might be able to reach land, but decided the best option was to continue with the ditching as planned, as the sea conditions were good and there were several boats in the area. He turned the aircraft into the wind and concentrated on the touchdown.

The aircraft touched down in a wings-level attitude. The pilot reported the impact was violent and the deceleration was rapid; “it felt like the undercarriage had tripped us forward”, he commented. The aircraft settled nose-down and water ingress into the cabin was faster than he expected. The occupants’ egress was slightly impeded by cables and headset leads, but once onto the wing they successfully deployed and inflated the life raft.

The raft’s drogue became temporarily entangled but was freed before the aircraft sank. The aircraft was not recovered and therefore it was not possible to determine the cause of the burning smell and other reported symptoms.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIB
Report number: EW/G2010/09/01
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. AAIB: https://assets.publishing.service.gov.uk/media/5422fb9340f0b613460008e3/Piper_PA-32-300_Cherokee_Six__G-BBSM_02-11.pdf
2. CAA: https://siteapps.caa.co.uk/g-info/rk=BBSM
3. http://www.ipswichstar.co.uk/news/two-rescued-after-plane-crash-at-sea-1-623052
4. http://www.airliners.net/photos/airliners/3/4/3/0997343.jpg (photo)
5. http://www.bbc.co.uk/news/uk-england-suffolk-11167980
6. http://www.lowestoftjournal.co.uk/news/miraculous-escape-after-air-crash-on-suffolk-coast-1-808850
7. https://www.northamptonchron.co.uk/news/dad-survives-plane-crash-into-sea-1-1564815
8. http://www.thekathrynreport.com/2010/09/light-aircraft-crash-landed-onto-sand.html
9. http://www.airport-data.com/aircraft/photo/000258171L.html