Accident Schleicher K 10A HB-785,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 76650

Date:Friday 6 August 1999
Time:18:15 LT
Type:Schleicher K 10A
Owner/operator:private
Registration: HB-785
MSN: 10005
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Alp Wildeneggli -   Switzerland
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Saanen - LSZS
Destination airport:Saanen - LSZS
Investigating agency: BFU Switz.
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
crashed during thermal flight after low-speed. pilot was killed and the glider was completely destroyed.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BFU Switz.
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

http://www.bfu.admin.ch/common/pdf/1719.pdf