Accident Rand Robinson KR-2 N522PC,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 76667

Date:Thursday 2 September 2010
Time:09:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic KR2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Rand Robinson KR-2
Owner/operator:Charlie J Morehead
Registration: N522PC
MSN: KR27561
Total airframe hrs:21 hours
Engine model:Revmaster 2100
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Rancho Murieta Airport (KRIU), California -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Rancho Murieta, CA (RIU)
Destination airport:Rancho Murieta, CA (RIU)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that during the landing the airplane bounced and the nose pitched up, so he added power to go around. This was followed by his lowering the nose to build up airspeed; however, he overcorrected and the airplane impacted the runway with the nosewheel, collapsing the nose strut. The airplane subsequently skidded down the runway before exiting off the left side and nosing over, which resulted in substantial damage to the firewall and rudder. The pilot said that there were no preimpact anomalies that would have precluded normal operation of the airplane.
Probable Cause: The pilot’s improper flare and recovery from a bounced landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR10LA445
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location