Accident Cessna 182 N8969X,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 7667

Date:Wednesday 12 February 1969
Time:19:20
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 182
Owner/operator:
Registration: N8969X
MSN: 18253369
Year of manufacture:1961
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Dunlap, NM -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
history of muscle spasms in chest cavity which would render Pilot incapable of controlled flight.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DEN69A0032
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB