Wirestrike Accident Bell 47G-5 N4427F,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 76672

Date:Friday 3 September 2010
Time:06:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic B47G model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 47G-5
Owner/operator:Frank Gomes
Registration: N4427F
MSN: 7971
Year of manufacture:1970
Total airframe hrs:7936 hours
Engine model:Lycoming VO435
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Highway 101 near Salinas, California -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:Salinas, CA (SNS)
Destination airport:Salinas, CA (SNS)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
After taking off on a visual flight rules flight in instrument meterological conditions, with a reported 2 1/2 miles visibility with mist and overcast clouds at 100 feet, the pilot proceeded westbound about 50 feet above ground level (agl) then, while approaching an interstate highway, climbed to 100 feet agl in order to avoid power lines. During the climb, the helicopter entered the fog. The pilot stated that after entering the fog he turned on the landing light, which blinded him and caused him to become disoriented as he attempted to make a 180-degree turn back to the airport. The pilot added that he subsequently lost control of the helicopter and impacted a highway guardrail with the tail section of the helicopter. The helicopter then came to rest inverted and partially in the southbound lane of the highway. The pilot reported no helicopter mechanical failures or malfunctions. A truck driver who witnessed the accident reported that the forward visibility was about 250 feet at the time of the accident.
Probable Cause: The pilot's visual flight rules flight into instrument meteorological conditions, which resulted in his spatial disorientation and loss of helicopter control.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR10LA446
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
20 June 2015 N4427F Gomes Farm Air Service Inc 1 West of Salinas Municipal Airport (KSNS), Salinas, California sub
Loss of control

Location