Accident Mil Mi-8T RA-24453,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 76676

Date:Tuesday 6 December 2005
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MI8 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Mil Mi-8T
Owner/operator:Khabarovsk Airlines
Registration: RA-24453
MSN: 98628315
Year of manufacture:1986
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:15 km west of Nikolaevsk-on-Amur -   Russia
Phase: En route
Nature:Ambulance
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Pilot error. In poor visibility helicopter collided with the ice surface of the Amur River, collapsed and sank.

Sources:

http://www.airdisaster.ru/database.php?id=584