Incident Saab 2000 HB-IZV,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 76679

Date:Monday 16 August 1999
Time:12:50 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic SB20 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Saab 2000
Owner/operator:Crossair
Registration: HB-IZV
MSN: 2000-038
Year of manufacture:1996
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 48
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Incident
Location:Genève-Cointrin Airport (GVA/LSGG) -   Switzerland
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Genève-Cointrin Airport (GVA/LSGG)
Destination airport:Barcelona - LEBL
Investigating agency: BFU Switz.
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
defect anti-ice system of the front right windshield. no damage and no injuries.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BFU Switz.
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

http://www.bfu.admin.ch/common/pdf/1746.pdf