Incident Robinson R22 Beta II HB-ZGH,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 76681

Date:Monday 27 February 2006
Time:16:05 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic R22 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Robinson R22 Beta II
Owner/operator:Heli-West AG
Registration: HB-ZGH
MSN: 3722
Year of manufacture:2004
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Neumatt, 2 km SW of Bätterkinden/BE -   Switzerland
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Grenchen - LSZG
Destination airport:Neumatt, 2 km SW of Bätterkinden/BE
Investigating agency: BFU Switz.
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
On 27 February 2006, the pilot had arranged a check flight with the flying instructor on the helicopter type Robinson R22 Beta II. Such a check flight is required annually by the operator. In the process, both the normal operation of the helicopter and current emergency procedures shall be checked.

At approximately 14:30 LT, the pilot arrived at Grenchen regional airport and prepared the R22 Beta II helicopter, registration HB-ZGH, for the check flight. The weather information was consulted together with the flying instructor and the flight was discussed.

At 15:46 LT, the pilot took off from Grenchen under the flying instructor’s supervision in helicopter HB-ZGH and flew over departure point HE and the locality of Lüterkofen into the Limpachtal. In this area the flying instructor ordered him to make a landing at the model aircraft aerodrome of Neumatt, approximately two kilometres south-west of Bätterkinden.

After two overflights of the area for reconnaissance purposes, the pilot chose an approach from the west, against the wind, and landed the helicopter on the grass area shortly before the beginning of the artificial runway of the model aircraft aerodrome.

The next item on the programme was to carry out a simulated engine failure while hovering. The flying instructor again asked the pilot how he thought he would react to the reduction in power which is supposed to represent an engine failure. The pilot answered that he would prevent rotation around the yaw axis by applying the right pedal; at the same time he would move the collective pitch first down and then up, to cushion the landing.

The pilot then brought the helicopter to hover at a height of approximately one metre above the ground and told the flying instructor that he was ready for the exercise. The flying instructor mentioned that he would count to three and then bring the throttle to the idle position. He then counted to three and brought the engine down to idle.

The pilot pressed the right pedal to prevent rotation around the yaw axis. At the same time he lowered the collective pitch and immediately pulled it up again, in order to stop the helicopter’s vertical movement. In this phase, the crew noticed that HB-ZGH shifted laterally to the left, the left skid made contact with the ground and the helicopter began to tip over to the left.

Although both of them immediately pushed the collective pitch full down, as they say, it was no longer possible to prevent the helicopter from tipping over to the left. The pilot and flying instructor were able to leave HB-ZGH with minor injuries. The helicopter was considerably damaged.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BFU Switz.
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. http://www.sust.admin.ch/pdfs/AV-berichte/1986_e.pdf
2. http://www.swissheli.com/history/hb-zgh.htm
3. http://www.griffin-helicopters.co.uk/accidentdetails.aspx?accidentkey=19803