Accident Rolladen-Schneider LS6-b HB-1939,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 76693

Date:Wednesday 20 March 2002
Time:13:51 LT
Type:Rolladen-Schneider LS6-b
Owner/operator:Segelfluggruppe Lenzburg
Registration: HB-1939
MSN: 6154
Year of manufacture:1987
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Quinto/TI -   Switzerland
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Ambri - LSPM
Destination airport:Ambri - LSPM
Investigating agency: BFU Switz.
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
the pilot collided with the trees and crashed in wooded area. he was killed and the glider was destroyed.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BFU Switz.
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

http://www.bfu.admin.ch/common/pdf/1791.pdf