Incident Rutan Stag-EZ (GZ Design) I-MEZE,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 76696

Date:Sunday 4 July 1999
Time:17:18 LT
Type:Rutan Stag-EZ (GZ Design)
Owner/operator:private
Registration: I-MEZE
MSN: 0001
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Gresso/TI -   Switzerland
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Cranfield - EGTC
Destination airport:Locarno-Magadino - LSZL
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
crashed after the fuel was empty and the pilot lost control of the airplane. Pilot and aircraft got substantial injuries, but recovered.

Sources:

http://www.comgz.com/stag-ez.htm