Incident Robinson R22 Beta HB-XZL,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 76701

Date:Tuesday 9 August 1994
Time:11:20 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic R22 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Robinson R22 Beta
Owner/operator:Mountain Flyers 80 Ltd.
Registration: HB-XZL
MSN: 2146
Year of manufacture:1992
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Bern-Belp Airport, Bern -   Switzerland
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Bern-Belp Airport, Bern (BRN/LSZB)
Destination airport:Bern-Belp Airport, Bern (BRN/LSZB)
Investigating agency: BFU Switz.
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Written off (damaged beyond repair) 09-08-1994 at Bern Airport, Bern: helicopter stuck the ground with the skid and crashed. The flight student - the sole person on board - was not injured.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BFU Switz.
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. http://www.sust.admin.ch/pdfs/AV-berichte//1575.pdf
2. http://www.swissheli.com/history/hb-xzl.htm
3. http://www.griffin-helicopters.co.uk/accidentdetails.aspx?accidentkey=19882