This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | 04-SEP-2010 |
Time: | 09:00 Athens |
Type: | Boeing 737-4Y0 |
Owner/operator: | Air Explore |
Registration: | OM-AEX |
MSN: | 25178/2199 |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 170 |
Other fatalities: | 0 |
Aircraft damage: | Unknown |
Location: | Island of Kos, Greece -
Greece
|
Phase: | Taxi |
Nature: | Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi |
Departure airport: | Verona, Italy |
Destination airport: | Island of Kos, Greece |
Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:After normal landing at the airport of the island of Kos, Dodecanese, Greece, fire broke out on the port engine as the aircraft was taxiing to the terminal. An alert was declared and the passengers and crew used the emergency slides to evacuate the aircraft. The Hellenic Fire Service quickly extinguished the fire and no injuries have been reported. Another report suggests that the engine fire broke out during the landing phase and that crash-rescue vehicles awaited the arrival of the aircraft.
Sources:
http://www.tovima.gr/default.asp?pid=2&ct=1&artId=352332&dt=04/09/2010 - Greek newspaper "TO VIMA," Athens, Greece, Sept. 4, 2010 (in Greek)
http://www.flymag.cz/article.php?id=2973
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
3 Aug 2012 |
OM-AEX ? |
Air Explore / Monarch.co.uk |
0 |
Palma de Mallorca Airport (PMI/LEPA) |
 |
non |
Images:
Photo of OM-AEX courtesy AirHistory.net
Helsinki - Vantaa (EFHK / HEL)
15 November 2014; (c) Pertti Sipilä