Incident de Havilland DH.82 Tiger Moth D-EBKT,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 76719

Date:Sunday 5 September 2010
Time:afternoon
Type:Silhouette image of generic DH82 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.82 Tiger Moth
Owner/operator:Dr Paul-Michael (Michael) Dressler
Registration: D-EBKT
MSN: 85223
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Lauf-Lillinghof Airfield, Lauf an der Pegnitz, Bavaria -   Germany
Phase: Take off
Nature:Demo/Airshow/Display
Departure airport:Lauf-Lillinghof Airfield (EDQI)
Destination airport:Lauf-Lillinghof Airfield (EDQI)
Investigating agency: BFU
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
de Havilland DH.82 Tiger Moth MSN 85223; Taken on charge by the RAF as DE153 at 15 MU RAF Wroughton, Wiltshire 5.12.41. To 21 EFTS RAF Booker, High Wycombe, Buckinghamshire 27.2.42 coded ‘FI-VE’. To 7 FTS, RAF Cottesmore, Rutland 10.3.50. To RAF Cranwell Station Flight 13.6.50. To 9 MU RAF Cosford, Wolverhampton, Staffordshire 22.2.54 for storage pending disposal.

Struck off charge as Cat.5(c) when sold as parts to Robert Stuart Rickard/Aero Exploration 6.7.54 and overhauled by The Wiltshire School of Flying, Thruxton, Andover, Hampshire 7.55.

Registered in West Germany as D-EDOM (registration allotted 16.5.55) 27.3.56 to Emil Kemmer; operated by Luftfahrerschule NRW, Bonn-Hangelar (regd with c/no.E-13). Re-registered 4.9.56 to Ministry of Economics Northrhine-Westphalia, Bonn-Hangelar. Re-registered 2.4.57 to Luftsportverein Duren, Koln-Butzweilerhof. Re-registered 30.8.57 to K H Jahn. Re-registered 2.60 to K Fellen, Wintrich. Re-registered 12.11.64 to Flugsportgruppe Frankfurt. Re-registered 6.9.66 to Luftsportgruppe Wolfhagen. Registration D-EDOM cancelled 10.5.67 as sold.

Re-registered in Denmark as OY-DYJ on 25.4.68 to Mogens Dam, Sunds, Denmark. Re-registered 25.8.70 to Svend A Sorensen & Partners, Aalborg, Denmark. Re-registered 11.1.71 to Henning Nielsen, Aalborg. Re-registered 27.10.71 to C R Kristensen & Partners, Aalborg, Denmark. Re-registered 18.11.75 to Nord-Als Flyveklub, Nordborg. Registration OY-DYJ cancelled 22.11.76.

Returned to West Germany and registration D-EAPN reserved 19.9.77 for Hans Petersen, Aventoft. Rebuild not completed and reservation cancelled 13.9.79 as not taken up. Sold to U Hinze; then to Dr Paul-Michael Dressler for completion of rebuild. Registration as D-EBKT (reserved 14.7.83 and permit issued 27.7.84) 10.7.85 to Dr Paul-Michael (Michael) Dressler, Gelnhausen.

Crashed following cross-wind take-off at airshow at Lauf-Lillinghof Airfield, Lauf an der Pegnitz, Bavaria, near Nuremberg 5.9.2010; one on ground killed. Pilot lost control on takeoff. The biplane swerved right and ran into a group of spectators who were at the airfield for an air show. One person died, twenty others were injured. According to a contemporary local newspaper report, roughly translated from German into English (see link #4 for the original German text):

"Dead and injured in air show accident at Lillinghofen.

It was supposed to be a folk festival for all aviation enthusiasts in the region - but after just 45 minutes, a terrible accident ended the flight day in Lillinghof, Bavaria, on Sunday afternoon: A vintage car taking off for a formation flight got out of control at the start and crashed into the crowd.

A 46-year-old woman from Bavaria apparently got caught in the rotating propeller and died at the scene of the accident. 38 people were injured in the accident, five of them seriously. The pilot escaped unscathed.

A good 3,000 spectators were in the area at the time of the accident. "We were drinking coffee when suddenly tables and benches flew through the air - and suddenly we had the propeller of the machine in front of us," reported an eyewitness. The machine came to a stop in front of the control tower.

Seconds after the accident, the tower made an emergency call and triggered a large-scale operation by more than 100 firefighters, emergency doctors, paramedics and the technical relief organization. While helicopters flew the seriously injured to clinics, helpers tended to the less injured.

The cause of the accident was still unclear on Sunday evening. According to the police, the only thing that was certain was that the approximately 70-year-old double-decker suddenly broke to the right when it started a formation flight with two other machines and raced towards the spectators at the level of the control tower.

Eyewitnesses from a gliding club did not rule out that the machine was pushed to the right by a strong gust of wind. "I only caught a glimpse of the right wing hitting the ground," said one.

Like the pilots of the other two pilots involved in the flight demonstration, the pilot comes from Gelnhausen in Hesse. They appear regularly at air shows. The pilot of the accident machine is considered experienced, the police reported".

Sold [2013] to - and rebuilt by - Michael Vogel, Adolf Wuerth Airport, Schwabisch Hall, near Stuttgart. For sale [7.2014]. Currently registered (9.2016)

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BFU
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. Royal Air Force Aircraft DA100-DZ999 (James J Halley, Air Britain, 1987 p,18)
2. https://air-britain.com/pdfs/production-lists/DH82.pdf
3. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/p852.html
4. http://www.wz.de/home/panorama/tote-und-verletzte-bei-flugschau-unglueck-1.178293
5. http://www.oy-reg.dk/register/2364.html
6. https://www.danishaircraft.dk/show/OY-DYJ
7. https://www.bfu-web.de/DE/Publikationen/Untersuchungsberichte/2010/Bericht_10_3X126_Tiger-Moth_Lauf-Lillinghof.pdf?__blob=publicationFile
8. Tiger Moth D-EBKT On the flightline at the 2016 Oldtimer Fliegertreffen, Kirchheim unter Teck, Hahnweide, Germany (EDST) 11.9.2016: https://www.airport-data.com/aircraft/photo/001229401.html
9. http://www.wolf-hirth.de/ott13/ott13teilnehmer_details.php?kennz=D-EBKT
10. http://www.gcmap.com/airport/EDQI

Images: