Accident Cessna 182A Skylane N4069D,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 7678

Date:Saturday 26 October 1968
Time:18:28
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 182A Skylane
Owner/operator:
Registration: N4069D
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 6 / Occupants: 6
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Merced, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
dark night no discernible horizon,inst lights out,no flashlight.Pilot cert not valid for night flight.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: OAK69A0024
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB