Incident Saab 91D Safir PH-RLG,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 768

Date:Wednesday 9 February 1977
Time:14:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic SB91 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Saab 91D Safir
Owner/operator:Rijksluchtvaartschool - RLS
Registration: PH-RLG
MSN: 91.374
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:off Medemblik, Noord-Holland -   Netherlands
Phase: En route
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Eelde
Destination airport:Eelde
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Prop damaged after hitting the water of the IJsselmeer lake. The airplane could not climb away due to the damaged prop and ditched near a fishing boat.

Sources:

SAAB 91D Production list.
http://www.hdekker.info/Nieuwe%20map/1977.htm#09.02.1977