Hard landing Incident Bell AH-1F Cobra 79-23245,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 76808

Date:Friday 29 April 1994
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic HUCO model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell AH-1F Cobra
Owner/operator:US Army
Registration: 79-23245
MSN: 22290
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Grafenwoehr -   Germany
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Aircraft recently out of Phase Maintenance in Rota Spain. Post crash engine analysis indicated it was set to improper horsepower (rumored to be set to UH-1 vs AH-1). while on climbout at max gross weight and 95 degrees F rotor and engine bled off as aircraft was accelerating through 20 knots at an altitude of approximately 100 ft. Aircraft returned to FARP in autorotation and suffered a hard landing.

Sources:

Scramble 259