Accident Cessna 182A Skylane N2719G,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 7681

Date:Friday 9 June 1978
Time:13:05
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 182A Skylane
Owner/operator:Nampa Aero Clu
Registration: N2719G
MSN: 18252019
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Featherville, Id -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
long descent with low pwr.Inadvertently toucheddown on road,attmtd go arnd.D/a 5700ft.Gusts 30k.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA78FA036
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB