Accident Bell AH-1S Cobra 68-15045,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 76813

Date:Monday 11 March 1985
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic HUCO model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell AH-1S Cobra
Owner/operator:United States Army Aviation
Registration: 68-15045
MSN: 20579
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Finthen -   Germany
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Little or no information is available
Narrative:
Crashed during a night training mission under NVG just south of Finthen AAF while on GCA. Cause of crash was determined to be Kaman blade separation. Spar separated from honeycomb section of the blade causing the blade to cut off the T/B.

Sources:

Scramble
http://www.armyaircrews.com/cobra.html
USAF Directory 2021/22