Accident Bell EAH-1S Cobra 78-23091,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 76817

Date:Tuesday 6 August 1985
Time:c. noon
Type:Silhouette image of generic HUCO model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell EAH-1S Cobra
Owner/operator:US Army
Registration: 78-23091
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:30 miles West of Cairo, Egypt -   Egypt
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
As part of Operation Bright Star Pilot, CW2 Michael L. Brown, was giving a demo flight to an Egyptian pilot (who was injured). CW2 Brown was the only fatality during the 1985 Exercise.

Sources:

Scramble, Army Air Crews AH-1. US ARMY Medic Privet E-2 Frank Jones