Mid-air collision Accident Bell FAH-1S Cobra 67-15697,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 76819

Date:Wednesday 9 April 1986
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic HUCO model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell FAH-1S Cobra
Owner/operator:US Army
Registration: 67-15697
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:6
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Fort Stewart Army Base, GA -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Savannah-Hunter Army Airfield, GA
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Two US Army helicopters (CH-47D/AH-1) crashed about a half-mile apart during a routine training flight in a remote part of Fort Stewart Army Base, killing all 8 soldiers aboard. Both had taken off from Hunter Army Airfield in Savannah, GA about 35 miles east of Ft. Stewart. Crash site was near the Range Control building. Radio contact did not indicate any problems. Aircraft collided at night.

Sources:

Scramble; AP